Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THE PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE AVAILING SERVICES ON THIS PLATFORM. AVAILING SERVICES THROUGH THIS PLATFORM SIGNIFIES YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS OF USE AND OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR CONSENT AND AGREEMENT TO BE LEGALLY BOUND BY THE SAME.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS THIS PLATFORM FOR ANY SERVICES.

IF YOU CONTINUE TO ACCESS THE PLATFORM, IT IS DEEMED THAT YOU HAVE PROVIDED YOUR UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT AND AGREEMENT TO EDUMPUS AS PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000.


I. INTRODUCTION

a) www.edumpus.com (hereinafter referred to as “Edumpus”, “Website” or “Platform”, which term includes the website, sub-domains of the website, software, mobile application(s) or any other medium through which Edumpus may provide its services) is owned and operated by M/s Edumpus Portal LLP (“Edumpus”), a limited liability partnership incorporated under the laws of India and having its registered office at Ground Floor, Municipal No. 30/1, ‘B’ Block, Vaishnavi Silicon Terraces, Adugodi, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560 095.

b) Edumpus is a new age social platform that provides a multilateral user generated communication channel between educational institutions, students and other stakeholders of this coveted industry. While pursuing the vision to help the students find the right courses and institutions based on their learning inclination and calibre, we also aim to help the institutions find the right talent for their programs by curating a refined bulk of profiles with necessary checks and balances

c) In the course of and for providing its services, Edumpus may require some personal information, such as users’ name, e-mail id, contact number, permanent address, etc. Edumpus only uses such information to verify and authenticate users’ identity and may have to provide limited personal information, including name and contact number, to its registered business partners for smooth and uninterrupted services. However, Edumpus does not in any way commercially exploit or share with any unaffiliated third parties any personal information of its users.

d) For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires, "you" or "User" shall mean any natural or legal person who has agreed to use the Platform to avail Edumpus’s services as stipulated in the terms of use, whether registered or not, including Users whose accounts are about to expire;

e) By using the Services, You agree to the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and You hereby consent to the collection, use, and sharing of Your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree with this Privacy Policy, You should not use the Services. If You use the Services on behalf of someone else (such as Your child) or an entity (such as Your employer), You represent that You are authorized by such individual or entity to accept this Privacy Policy on such individual’s or entity’s behalf.

f) This Privacy Policy is in compliance with all the relevant Laws, rules and regulations at the time being in force, including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000; and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (hereinafter referred to as the “SPI Rules”), and the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 (hereinafter referred to as the “IG Rules”).

g) This Privacy Policy governs aspects which include but not limited to the type of information collected by Edumpus, including Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Information”), the purpose, means and modes of usage and collection of such Information and disclosure of such Information.


II. COLLECTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION

a) When you use the Platform, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you with a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize the Platform to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose and for providing our services. We do not collect sensitive personal information such as biometric information, physical and physiological condition, etc.

b) To use the services of the Platform, you must register with Edumpus. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Platform. However, you will need to create a personal profile in order to avail the Services. The details you include in your personal profile shall be viewable by us and by our business partners and other persons with whom you may voluntarily chose to share your personal profile, in order to provide smooth services and to ensure authenticity and prevent fraud and mischief.

c) We use data collection devices such as “log data” and "cookies" on certain pages / in certain parts of the Platform to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Log Data” is information or data you’re your browser sends to us and "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features of the Platform and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

d) Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Platform that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies placed by third parties.

e) If you choose to post messages on our message boards or leave feedback, we will collect the information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

f) If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities with respect to the Platform, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

g) We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, permanent address etc.) from you when you set up an account with us. We may use your contact information to send you promotions, advertisements or alerts based on your geo-location and the data collected by us or if requested to do so by our business Partners. We may share your personal information with our business partners, or to our employees, agents, consultants or with trusted third parties, on a purely ‘need-to-know’ basis and will treat such information as confidential information.

h) We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with the Platform. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users’ means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider utilized and other similar information, including Media Access Control (MAC) address, screen resolution, operating system version, Internet browser type and version, time and duration of access to the Platform or any part thereof. We may collect similar information, such as your device type and identifier, if you access the Platform through a mobile device.

i) Your personal information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or service providers, and by using the Platform, or by providing consent to us (where required by law), you agree to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, which may provide for different data protection rules than in your country.


III. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

a) We use personal information to provide the services you request and to connect you to our business partners and to verify your geo-location on a real time basis. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; measure consumer interest in specific products and services; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

b) In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website. Edumpus reserves the right to provide aggregate demographic information of its members / user base to advertisers, organizations / associations, governmental authorities / departments, third party service providers and others in furtherance of the objects of Edumpus and in the interests of promoting transparent and consumer / user – driven practices and policies. We may share some of your personal information to trusted third parties on the Platform in order to ensure transparency, authenticate and verify the information provided to us or collected by us.

c) We may employ third-party companies and individuals for the following activities:

  • To facilitate our services;
  • To provide the services on our behalf;
  • To perform service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our service is used.
These third parties may have access to your personal information for the purposes mentioned above. However, they shall be obligated not to disclose or use such information for any other purpose.

d) We do not share sensitive personal information of individual Users with advertisers, retailers or third parties that advertise their products / services on the Platform or with governmental authorities or third party service providers.

e) We identify and use your IP address and geo-location to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

f) Sharing of information with third parties :

  • Edumpus takes your privacy very seriously. However, there may be times when we need to disclose your personal information to third parties and by accepting to use the Platform you agree with this.
  • Edumpus reserves the right to share recordings of all phone calls made between: [1] any User and Edumpus; [2] any business Partner and Edumpus; [3] any User and business Partner of Edumpus, to legal, accounting or other advisors that provide professional services and / or who assist us in training, quality monitoring and quality enhancement of our services to the user and / or business partners. You hereby grant your irrevocable consent to Edumpus to share such call recordings to third parties for such purposes. You further disclaim and / or abandon any right to sue Edumpus in relation to the same.
  • We may share personal information with corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.
  • We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.
  • We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to court summons / notices, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement officers, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party / User; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our Users or the general public.


IV. Safety guidelines

Edumpus is always reaching out to a wider audience by showcasing the best of our user’s contributions. However, in doing so, we will not allow to be uploaded, published or posted anything on the Platform or website that, in our discretion, we think could be potentially endangering or inflammatory or embarrassing to our Users. The following are pointers to be kept in mind by users in the interests of their safety online and on the Platform :

a) Users are solely liable for the security of their passwords. No administrator at Edumpus will have knowledge of your password. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password, your computer and your mobile phone. Be sure to log off from the Platform when finished. Edumpus does not undertake any liability for any unauthorised use of your account and password. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify Edumpus by sending an email to .

b) All Users are responsible for the safety of their personal information. We strongly recommend that users do not disclose their physical addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers or other personal information online for public viewing.

c) All Users need to be aware that if they upload their photos on the Platform, these photos can also be downloaded, since any image that can be displayed on a computer screen can be saved by the person viewing it. It is technically not possible to prevent this and hence Edumpus cannot be held liable in such cases. If you are worried about someone else viewing or saving your images then please do not submit them. If our business partner asks for a photo or image in furtherance of any communication between you and the partner, you may in your discretion, send them such photo personally and not through the Platform.

d) Do not post chain letters, promote pyramid schemes or recruit other Users for any network marketing or multilevel marketing businesses.

e) Do not recruit other Users to join another website forum or chat group, whether personal or otherwise.

f) All Users are reminded that they may be held legally accountable for what they say or do online. In particular, Users may be held liable for any defamatory comments, threats and / or untrue statements or other illegal and fraudulent claims made by them.


V. MISCELLANEOUS

a) CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
Our Services are for any person above the age of 12 years although those under the age of 18 years must be supervised by parent/legal guardian throughout the process/session. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children or persons under the age of 18 without the consent of their parents/legal guardian. In case we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we immediately notify them either to seek consent from their parent/legal guardian or delete the data. If the user fails to abide by the instruction, we delete the data from our servers after the stipulated time period. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to take the necessary action.

b) Links to Other Sites
Our Website may provide links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Edumpus is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third party website and strongly advises that you review or go through the privacy policy of such websites before continuing to access them.

c) Security Precautions
Our Website and Platform have stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. We use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect personal information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us or e-mailing us at info@edumpus.com

d) Advertisements on Edumpus and its sub-domains
We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website or Platform. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

e) Your Consent :
By using the Platform and/ or by providing your information, You consent to the collection and use of the information You disclose on the Website or Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

f) Changes to this privacy policy :
As and when there is any amendment to this policy, you will be asked to accept the amended policy if you wish to continue to use the Platform and only after your acceptance you could continue to use the Platform.

g) Grievance Officer
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:


Ali Basil
EDUMPUS
info@edumpus.com